Upload limit 16 Mb file type accept images, pdf, doc, txt





Please enter the letters shown on the image.

captcha

Get a Quote

Get a
Quote

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Big River website, www.bigrivergroup.com.

Big River is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Big River is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Big River customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information, such as (but not limited to) a phone number, email address, company name and job title. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Your information will be stored in a secure central database managed by Big River.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Big River takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Big River will not pass your personal information to overseas third parties, except in the cases as mentioned above.

Big River will not sell your contact details to any third parties.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Your personal data may be used for direct marketing purposes where relevant.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Big River reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access (and correct) your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Big River reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Big River welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or about this Privacy Policy, or complaints about the way your personal data has been handled by Big River, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 6644 0900

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Big River,
Trenayr Road, Junction Hill NSW 2460

E: grafton@bigrivergroup.com.au

RECEIVE OUR NEWSLETTER